CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 802340

Mr. Donald Remstein
416 Bayview Avenue
Cedarhurst, New York 11516

RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain room humidifier from Italy.

Dear Mr. Remstein:

In your letter received in this office on September 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is porcelain room humidifiers designed either to be connected to a radiator through a metal loop or, when shaped in the form of a basin, just placed on top of the radiator. It is stated that these humidifiers, possessing no moving parts, are manually filled with water which evaporates when the radiator becomes hot.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain room humidifiers will be 6911.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport